I am

I am
I will...

Pages

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Death of Myspace

I was just realizing the other day that I hadn't viewed my Myspace account in like two years. This was such an odd revalation to me because Myspace used to consume my life. To the point where back in highschool, I would ask to go to the bathroom just so that I could sneak into my High Schools library so I could see if anyone had talked to me recently...bear in mind this was before you could sync your phones to Myspace or Facebook or Twitter or anything...When I went back, I had like two hundred new messages and my first thought was "oh crap...what if my friends have all been trying to get back in touch with me all this time and now they think that I've been blowing them all off..." I look at all the messages and what do I see? Nothing but promotions of bad bands...like all but six messages were from these crappy rock and rap bands...WTF?!

So after reading all of the REAL messages, I told all my friends that were still on Myspace, the few that still were, to find me on facebook and then I deleted my Myspace. That site is such fail nowadays. Kinda makes me wonder what will be the thing that kills off Facebook and Twitter...

So what are your thoughts? Ever been addicted to a social site that bad...or are you addicted NOW? Stories people...I want them!!!

6 comments:

  1. Same thing here bro. Myspace used to be the center of my universe back in like 2006..2007. I've erased my account for the same reason, I just got shitty band messages, spam, and friend/group invites. Myspace is so lame now.


    followed & supported hard.
    much love

    bookmarkmeplz.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. I only used it because it was the one social network that most people I knew used.

    Everyone migrated to Facebook.

    http://entireteamisbabies.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. I used to be a huge anime nerd so for me the first was Myotaku. Then that went crap, people went to myspace and other anime social networking sites. Myspace and yahoo IM consumed me. Then I got a boyfriend, and stopped going on Myspace all that often. And then I got a facebook and hardly ever go to my myspace because almost everyone I know uses facebook including family. Now I'm addicted to facebook and stumbleopon :\

    http://jujubeau.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yeah, it really does boggle the mind to think of what the fuck is going to outdo Facebook. You know it's going to happen, just waiting for that next big thing. Checking in for today, bro!

    ReplyDelete